Canadian Family’s 2nd Annual Great Teacher Awards Nominees

The nominees are in for our 2nd Annual Great Teacher Awards, see who made our list of teachers who have gone above and beyond

Canadian Family's 2nd Annual Great Teacher Awards NomineesAbercrombie, James
Dr. George Hall Public School
Little Britain, Ontario

Alopaeus, Laura
Parkland Elementary School
Sault Sainte Marie, Ontario

Amrane, Zakya
E.E.P. Charlotte-Lemieux
Ottawa, Ontario

Amyot, Francis
Ecole Secondaire Andre-Laurendeau
Saint-Hubert, Quebec

Anderson, Brock
Edgewood Elementary School
Prince George, British Columbia

Armstrong, Norma
Bairdmore Elementary School
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Ashmore, Doug
Crestwood School
Medicine Hat, Alberta

Baltrunas, Ann
St. Mary’s Elementary School
Hamilton, Ontario

Balston, Meghan
R.H. Cornish Public School
Port Perry, Ontario

Barclay, Christine
Lydia Trull Public School
Courtice, Ontario

Barkman, Jennifer
Valley Christian School
Mission, British Columbia

Baumgartner, Ayesha
Kids Act 2 Productions
Montreal, Quebec

Belanger-Berthiaume, Manon
Ecole Sainte Etienne
Dowling, Ontario

Bellamy, Sally
River Heights Public School
Caledonia, Ontario

Bence, Michelle
Westmount Charter School
Calgary, Alberta

Bigalky, Bevin
Oak Bay Secondary School
Victoria, British Columbia

Boechler, Sheila
Valley Manor School
Martensville, Saskatchewan

Borody, Christine
Daniel Woodward Elementary School
Richmond, British Columbia

Brandt, Jerrit
Hay Lakes School
Hay Lakes, Alberta

Brazeau, Michel
R.L. Beattie French Immersion School
Sudbury, Ontario

Brereton, Lesley
Victoria Public School
Goderich, Ontario

Brown, Lisa
Aldborough Public School
Rodney, Ontario

Browning, Marilyn
Mackenzie Glen Public School
Maple, Ontario

Buck, Julie
Rippleton Public School
North York, Ontario

Burridge, Tabitha
Lake Wilcox Public School
Richmond Hill, Ontario

Butler, Kristine
Gilbert Plains Elementary School
Gilbert Plains, Manitoba

Cairney, Caroline
St. Clements School
St. Clements, Ontario

Cameron, Donna
Edgewood Public School
Scarborough, Ontario

Cavanagh, Donnacha
Isummasaqvik School
Quaqtaq, Quebec

Church, Jason
Clairlea Public School
Toronto, Ontario

 

Clark, Steve
June Avenue Public School
Guelph, Ontario

Clavel, Danick
Felix Marchand Elementary School
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia

Clayton, Beth
Aspen Grove Elementary School
Country Club Grande Prairie, Alberta

Coburn, Corinne
Harvey Elementary School
Harvey Station, New Brunswick

Cooney, Joan
Selkirk Junior High School
Selkirk, Manitoba

Cooney, Patti
Spruce Ridge Elementary School
Durham, Ontario

Cowley, Vicky
Gregory Hogan Elementary School
Sarnia, Ontario

Cremma, Robert
Hillcrest Public School
Coquitlam, British Columbia

Crooks, Alan
Westmount Charter School
Calgary, Alberta

Crouse Kelly
Kingston and District School
Kingston, Nova Scotia

Daum, Chris
McKay Elementary School
Richmond, British Columbia

Deas-Dawlish, Liz
Deas-Dawlish Daycare
North Vancouver, B.C.

DeSantis, Antonietta
St. Francis de Sales Catholic Elementary School
Toronto, Ontario

Devlin, Elaine
St. Paul’s Elementary School
Lakefield, Ontario

Dixon, Hazel
Come and Learn Aboriginal Headstart Program
Regina, Saskatchewan

Dowler, Brad
Springs Christian Academy
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Dumas, Caroline
Ecole St. Joseph
Yellowknife, North-West Territories

Durka, Jim
St. Patrick School
Caledonia, Ontario

Edmondson, Dianna
Ecole Lundy’s Lane School
Kingston, Ontario

Elliott, David
Nelson Heights School
Cold Lake, Alberta

Erauw, Carrie
Trillium Woods Elementary School
Barrie, Ontario

Ewers, Angela
Morse Street Junior Public School
Toronto, Ontario

Fazio, Flora
Lakeshore Discovery School
Emeryville, Ontario

Ference, Maureen
HE Bourgoin School
Bonnyville, Alberta

Ferguson, Corrine
St. Jean de Brebeuf
Bradford, Ontario

Finck, Wayne
Ecole Rockingham Elementary School
Halifax, Nova Scotia

Foley, Rick
St. Kevin’s High School
Goulds, Newfoundland

Fortin, Davinia
Grenfell Elementary Community School
Grenfell, Saskatchewan

Forsyth, Lori
St. Anne’s School
Peterborough, Ontario

Fraser, Janine
Green Timbers Elementary School
Surrey, British Columbia

French, Stella
Victoria Riding for the Disabled Association
Victoria, British Columbia

Genthon, Robin
J.W. Inglis Elementary School
Lumby, British Columbia

Gerstl, Yona
She’ arim Hebrew Day School
Thornhill, Ontario

Gibson, Stacey
Children’s House Child Care
Stouffville, Ontario

Gionet, Suzanne
Pierre Elliott Trudeau Elementary School
Vaudreuil-Dorion, Quebec

Gordon, Ted
E.E. Oliver Elementary School
Fairview, Alberta

Gowing, Margot
Ottawa District School Board
Ottawa, Ontario

Green, Kerri
Robertson School
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Griffin, Angela
Mary Jane Shannon Elementary School
Surrey, British Columbia

Griffiths, Lynn
St. John Bosco Elementary School
Ville Emard, Quebec

Griffiths, Mary-Lynn
Holy Family Catholic School
London, Ontario

Gyorffy, Brenda
Eastbourne Readiness Centre
Brampton, Ontario

Hanson, Dave
Pinecrest Public School
Ottawa, Ontario

Harding, Mike
Queen Elizabeth II School
Petrolia, Ontario

Hatch, Jean
Wilshire Elementary School
Vaughan, Ontario

Haufe, Terri-Lynn
New Lowell Central Public School
New Lowell, Ontario

Hawryluk, Tamara
R.H.G. Bonnycastle
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Heidt, Heather
Suzanna Moodie Elementary School
Bellevile, Ontario

Hittanger, Jenny
Chemainus Elementary School
Chemainus, British Columbia

Hodgins, Susan
Blakeburn Elementary School
Port Coquitlam, British Columbia

Holmes, Ted
Outreach High School
St. Albert, Alberta

Hooton, Philippa
Mineola Public School
Mississauga, Ontario

Huggins, Joan
Ruth King Elementary School
Victoria, British Columbia

Iacovone, Elaine
York Academic School
Edmonton, Alberta

James, Barker
Glendale High School
Tillsonbourg, Ontario

Jennigs, Nicola
King George Public School
Peterborough, Ontario

Jones, Derek
Brookville Public School
Burlington, Ontario

Kakish, John
Satoo Elementary Schol
Edmonton, Alberta

Kavanagh, Erin
Isummasaqvik School
Quaqtaq, Quebec

 

King, Lindy
Garden Avenue Public School
Toronto, Ontario

Kostuchuk, James
Portage Collegiate Institute
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba

 

Kruger, Shaun
Al Spruce Glen Public School
Huntsville, Ontario

Lamphier-Flood, Shelly
Westwood Primary
Cornwall, PEI.

 

Leaman, Shelley
Creative Kids Education Centre
Hammonds Plains, Nova Scotia

 

LeClaire, Mary
Holy Family Catholic School
Alliston, Ontario

Leduc, Matthew
Laval Junior High School
Laval, Quebec

Leibel, Ryan
Coldstream Elementary School
Coldstream, British Columbia

Liddicoat-Newton, Laurel
Lansdowne Public School
Sarnia, Ontario

Low, Becky
Sunrise Ridge Elementary School
Surrey, British Columbia

Lysitza, Jeannie
Bishop James Mahoney High School
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

 

Luttmer, Rudy
St. John Bosco School
Calgary, Alberta

Macklin, Julie
Norman G. Powers Public School
Oshawa, Ontario

 

MacLeod, Lisa
Greenfield Elementary School
Summerside, Prince Edward Island

MacQuarrie, Dale
Yennadon Elementary School
Maple Ridge, British Columbia

 

Maheu, Diane
St. Aidan Catholic School
Toronto, Ontario

 

Marcil, Rosalie
Caronport Elementary School
Caronport, Saskatchewan

McCarthy, Kim
Fairport Beach Public School
Whitby, Ontario

McDonald, Trish
North West Central School
Plenty, Saskatchewan

 

McKinley, Diane
R.H. McGregor Public School
Toronto, Ontario

 

McLaughlin, Paddy
Robert Scott Primary Public School
Port Hardy, British Columbia

 

McLeod, Shawn
F.G. Leary Fine Arts Elementary School
Chilliwack, British Columbia

 

Mejalli, Yolanda
St. Thomas of Villanova High School
LaSalle, Ontario

 

Mighton, Shannon
Sacred Heart School
Mildmay, Ontario

 

Mildenberger, Kelly
Foundations for the Future
Calgary, Alberta

 

Miller, Adam
Errol Road Public School
Sarnia, Ontario

Miller, Linda
St. Mary’s Catholic School
Cranbook, British Columbia

Miller, Lindsay
Seaview Elementary School
Lantzville, British Columbia

Miller, Sandy
Westmount Charter School
Calgary, Alberta

Mirza, Fady
St. Jean Brebeuf School
Brampton, Ontario

Mitchell, Carol
Brooksbank Elementary School
North Vancouver, British Columbia

Moxley, Ralph
Almaguin Highlands Secondary School
South River, Ontario

Naples, Katrina
John Oliver Secondary School
Vancouver, British Columbia

O’ Hare, Karen
Terrace Ridge School
Lacombe, Alberta

O’ Keiffe, Marcie
George Jay Elementary School
Victoria, British Columbia

 

Ogden, Joan
Rockland Public School
Rockland Ontario

Ogilvey, Dan
Kincardine and District Secondary School
Kincardine, Ontario

Parr, Mary
Queen Victoria Publicc School
Belleville, Ontario

Pearen, Vilma
Warren Peers School
Acadia Valley, Alberta

 

Pearson, Carrie
Sussex Corner Elementary School
Sussex Corner, New Brunswick

Petrie, Valerie
St. Mary’s Elementary School
Longueuil Quebec

Pini, Joseph
Thornwood Public School
Mississauga, Ontario

Proulx, Liane
Ecole Rudolph Hennig
Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta

 

Purdy, Jim
Kitscoty Elementary School
Kitscoty, Alberta

 

Pynaert, Jackie
Queen Elizabeth II School
Petrolia, Ontario

Pynaert, Sean
Adult Learning Centre
Sarnia, Ontario

Quinn, Heather
Dr. D. W. Penner School
Winnipeg, Manitoba

 

Russell, Kirsty
Chedoke School
Hamilton, Ontario

 

Savory, Angela
Rexton Elementary School
Rexton, New Brunswick

 

Schamers, Linda
Robson Community School
Castlegar, British Columbia

 

Schwartz, Noa
United Synagogue Day School ““ Bayview Campus
Toronto, Ontario

 

Scissions, Helen
Lady Mackenzie Public School
Kirkfield, Ontario

 

Smits, Christoffer
Beavercrest Community School
Markdale, Ontario

 

St. Onge, Jeff
Wapella School
Wapella, Saskatchewan

 

Stepian, Dana
Templemead Public School
Hamilton, Ontario

Swentek, Guy
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
Santa Ana, California, USA

Thompson, Pauline
Strome School
Strome, Alberta

Thomson, Trish
Pine River Elementary School
Angus, Ontario

Thurmer, Gwen
Bradner Elementary School
Abbotsford, British Columbia

Titley, Heather
Laurentia Elementary School
St-Jerome, Quebec

Tomasino, John
Maurice Cody Public School
Toronto, Ontario

Trinh, Sherrise
Bothwell School
New Bothwell, Manitoba

Valin, Richard
Pontiac High School
Shawville, Quebec

Vasas, Dylan
Mountainview Academy Private School
Calgary, Alberta

Verdel, Debra
Ruth King Elementary School
Victoria, British Columbia

Vorotinskis, Robert
Spring Valley Elementary School
Kelowna, British Columbia

Vreeken, Eric
Loughborough Public School
Sydenham, Ontario

Wallin, Michelle
Winnifred Hutterite Colony
Medicine Hat, Alberta

Warwick, Linda
Edgepark Elementary School
Thunder Bay, Ontario

Wasylyniuk, Roxanne
Ecole Victoria School
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Waterman, Heidi
Boundary Elementary School
Vancouver, British Columbia

Werklund, Carol
Homelinks Education Center
Creston, British Columbia

Westelaken, Stephanie
St. Christopher’s Catholic High School
Sarnia, Ontario

Wheaton, Katrina
St. John Catholic School
Sault St. Marie, Ontario

White, Barb
St. Michael’s Catholic School
Belleville, Ontario

Wight, Norma
Holy Cross Elementary School
Cold Lake, Alberta

Wilkinson, Melissa
Ottawa Crescent Public School
Guelph, Ontario

Comments are closed.

Close